Needs to be plugged in for tunes

Discussion in 'Diablo Tuner Discussion' started by Paul watkins, Jul 30, 2017.

  1. Paul watkins

    Paul watkins New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2017
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Shreveport
    Vehicle?:
    ram 1500
    Model Year?:
    2013
    Trim?:
    GT
    Color?:
    Billet Silver Metallic
    Transmission?:
    6-Speed
    Quick question does it has to stay plugged in after you get the tune in or can it be unplug
     
  2. bad8nti

    bad8nti What's Old is New Again!! Administrator Moderator MOTY Winner! Photo Winner! MOTM Winner!

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2012
    Messages:
    22,870
    Media:
    33
    Albums:
    1
    Likes Received:
    27,172
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Strasburg, VA
    Vehicle?:
    2010 Challenger
    Trim?:
    R/T Classic
    Color?:
    B5 Blue
    Transmission?:
    6-Speed
    Typically, a tuner plugged into the OBD II port can be removed after the tune is loaded.
     
  3. Shanes13

    Shanes13 Slower Traffic Keep Right Site Supporter Level 3 Photo Winner! MOTM Winner! Military

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2013
    Messages:
    3,122
    Media:
    23
    Albums:
    1
    Likes Received:
    4,271
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Shady Spring, WV
    Vehicle?:
    2016 Challenger
    Trim?:
    R/T Scat Pack
    Color?:
    Go Mango
    Transmission?:
    6-Speed
    Yeah, if you have a T1000, some were leaving it plugged in, but there were a few folks that had problems with the battery being run down... but that was a few years ago. I never did leave it plugged in, so I did not have a problem.. Look in our sponsor section.. look for Hemifever, awesome tunes, great service, no disappointments!

    Welcome to the site!!
     
    Last edited: Jul 31, 2017
    shooterjgs likes this.

Share This Page